8:50am - 5:00pm
|
DAY 1: MONDAY NOV 07, 2022
|
|
|
|
8:50 - 9:00am
|
Welcome Remarks
|
Paul Kucera
|
|
|
9:00 - 9:40am
|
Programmatic Updates
|
Frank Marks
|
|
|
9:05am
|
HFIP Annual Opening
|
Aaron Poyer
|
|
|
9:10am
|
OSTI-Modeling Opening Remarks
|
Kevin Garrett
|
|
|
9:20am
|
OAR WPO Opening Remarks
|
Dorothy Koch
|
|
|
9:30am
|
HPC Opening Remarks
|
Frank Indiviglio
|
|
|
10:00am - 1:00pm
|
Forecaster needs and Activities Supporting Operations
|
Mike Brennan
|
|
|
10:00 - 10:30am
|
NHC verification
|
John Cangialosi
|
|
|
10:30 - 11:00am
|
NHC season summary, analysis, and forecasting challenges
|
Brad Reinhart
|
|
|
11:00 - 11:20am
|
NHC technical roundup/AWIPS2 transition
|
David Zelinsky
|
|
|
11:20 - 11:40am
|
Operational storm surge modeling
|
Andrew Penny/Laura Alaka
|
|
|
11:40am - 12:00pm
|
WPC Rainfall/Flooding
|
Alex Lamers
|
|
|
12:00 - 12:30pm
|
JTWC Forecast Tools, Challenges, and Priorities
|
Levi Cowan
|
|
|
2:30 - 5:00pm
|
Challenging storm working group & Impacts of recon data on TC forecasts from global models
|
Vijay Tallapragada
|
|
|
2:30 - 2:35pm
|
Issues identified by the forecasters
|
Mike Brennan/Levi Cowan
|
|
|
2:35 - 2:40pm
|
Issues identified by Modelers
|
Zhan Zhang/Gus Alaka
|
|
|
2:40 - 2:50pm
|
Updates from UKMO
|
Julian Heming
|
|
|
2:50 - 3:05pm
|
Updates from Navy
|
Jim Doyle, Jon Moskaitis; Will Komaromi
|
|
|
3:05 - 3:20pm
|
Updates from ECMWF
|
Linus Magnusson; Mohamed Dahoi
|
|
|
3:20 - 3:35pm
|
Updates from DWD/ICON
|
Michael Denhard
|
|
|
3:35 - 3:45pm
|
Updates from NCEP
|
Vijay Tallapragada
|
|
|
4:10 - 5:00pm
|
Impact of Recon Data on TC Forecasts
|
|
|
|
4:10 - 4:20pm
|
Recon impact studies from ECMWF
|
Linus Magnusson
|
|
|
4:20 - 4:30pm
|
Recon impact studies from NCEP
|
Xingren Wu
|
|
|
4:30 - 4:40pm
|
Recon impact studies from AOML
|
Jason Sippel
|
|
|
4:40 - 4:50pm
|
Sampling strategies for TC recon
|
Ryan Torn
|
|
|
8:50am - 5:00pm
|
DAY 2: TUESDAY NOV 08, 2022
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 11:00am
|
Operations and HAFS implementation
|
Sundararaman Gopalakrishnan
|
|
|
9:00 - 9:15am
|
HWRF/HMON Updates
|
Zhan Zhang
|
|
|
9:15 - 9:30am
|
HAFS-A HFIP T&E
|
Bin-Liu; co-lead: JungHoon Shin
|
|
|
9:30 - 9:45am
|
HAFS-S HFIP T&E
|
Andrew Hazelton; co-lead: Ghassan Alaka
|
|
|
9:45 - 10:00am
|
NHC HAFS evaluation and impacts on HAFS implementation
|
Jon Martinez
|
|
|
10:00 - 10:45am
|
Discussions on HAFS Physics & DA
|
Weiguo, Yonghui, Xiaomin Chen, Zhan Zhang
|
|
|
11:00am - 12:30pm
|
Planning for 2023 Real-Time session
|
Sundararaman Gopalakrishnan
|
|
|
11:00 - 11:15am
|
HAFS plans and advances beyond 2023 IOC
|
Xuejin and Zhan Zhang
|
|
|
11:15 - 11:30am
|
AOML Real-Time: Basin-Centric HAFS
|
Ghassan Alaka & William Ramstrom
|
|
|
11:30 - 11:45am
|
GFDL SHiELD
|
Marchok/Lucas
|
|
|
11:45am - 12:00pm
|
GSL updates
|
Curtis/Georg Grell
|
|
|
12:00 - 12:15pm
|
PSL updates
|
Jian-Wen Bao
|
|
|
12:15 - 12:30pm
|
Coupling Updates
|
Hyun-Sook Kim and Biju Thomas
|
|
|
1:30 - 2:20pm
|
Hurricane Observations Panel
|
Frank Marks
|
|
|
1:30 - 1:55pm
|
Panelist introductions: NHC/EMC
|
Jim Doyle
|
|
|
1:55 - 2:00pm
|
Drone Obs for Ian
|
Joe Cione
|
|
|
2:30 - 5:00pm
|
DA and Impacts
|
Avichal Mehra
|
|
|
2:30 - 2:40pm
|
Background
|
Avichal, Zhan, Xuejin
|
|
|
2:40 - 3:00pm
|
HWRF & HAFS DA - lessons learned and future paths
|
Jason Sippel
|
|
|
3:00 - 3:15pm
|
EMC Global DA status and future plan
|
Emily Liu
|
|
|
3:15 - 3:30pm
|
JCSDA JEDI
|
Yannick Trémolet
|
|
|
3:30 - 3:45pm
|
RRFS DA status and future plan
|
Curtis Alexander
|
|
|
3:45 - 4:00pm
|
HAFS DA efforts at UMD
|
Jon Potterjoy
|
|
|
4:00 - 4:15pm
|
HAFS DA efforts at OU
|
Xuguang Wang
|
|
|
4:15 - 4:30pm
|
Marine JEDI
|
Travis Sluka
|
|
|
8:50am - 5:00pm
|
DAY 3: WEDNESDAY NOV 09, 2022
|
|
|
|
9:00 - 11:00am
|
Social and Economic Impacts session
|
Aaron Poyer and Sundararaman Gopalakrishnan
|
|
|
9:00 - 9:30am
|
AFS: The Role of Ensembles in Risk Communication & The NWS Tropical Roadmap
|
Jessica Schauer
|
|
|
9:30 - 10:00am
|
OAR: Social Science and probabilistic guidance/forecast
|
Eosco/Williamsberg
|
|
|
10:00 - 10:20am
|
Model Ensembles
|
Ryan Torn
|
|
|
10:20 - 10:40am
|
CIRA
|
Mark DeMaria
|
|
|
11:00am - 12:00pm
|
Brainstorming Town Hall on Social, Economic, and Vulnerability Risk forecasts
|
|
|
|
11:45am - 12:00pm
|
Development and Applications of anOcean, InfragravityWave, Morphological, and Structural Response Coupled Nearshore Prediction System
|
John Warner
|
|
|
1:30 - 2:30pm
|
H.O.T updates and future
|
Aaron Poyer
|
|
|
1:30 - 2:00pm
|
Hurricane and Ocean Testbed: The first year and beyond
|
Stephanie Stevenson
|
|
|
2:00 - 2:30pm
|
Science and Technology Integration - STI AOP Milestones, JTTI, Roadmap
|
Wallace Hogsett
|
|
|
2:30 - 3:30pm
|
Support and Engagement
|
Aaron Poyer
|
|
|
2:30 - 3:00pm
|
EPIC Updates and Support
|
Maoyi Huang
|
|
|
3:00 - 3:30pm
|
DTC updates & Community Support
|
Kathryn Newman
|
|
|
3:30 - 5:00pm
|
Future Directions
|
Frank Marks
|
|
|