12:00 - 5:00pm
|
DAY 1: MONDAY NOV 15, 2021
|
|
|
|
12:00 - 12:10pm
|
Welcome Remarks
|
Jamese Sims
|
|
|
12:10 - 1:40pm
|
Programmatic updates and Plans
|
Chair: Vijay Tallapragada; Co-chair: S. Gopal
|
|
|
12:10 - 12:30pm
|
HFIP Status and Plans
|
Frank Marks
|
|
|
12:30 - 12:50pm
|
HFIP Programmatic Updates
|
Youngsun Jung
|
|
|
12:50 - 1:20pm
|
Hurricane Supplemental Updates
|
Jamese Sims
|
|
|
1:20 - 1:40pm
|
RDHPCS/Cloud Computing updates from OCIO
|
Frank Indiviglio
|
|
|
1:40 - 5:00pm
|
Forecaster needs and Activities Supporting Operations
|
Chair: Brian Zachry; Co-chair: Avichal Mehra
|
|
|
1:40 - 2:00pm
|
Current forecast capabilities - NHC verification
|
John Cangialosi
|
|
|
2:00 - 2:20pm
|
NHC’s analysis and forecasting challenges
|
Mike Brennan
|
|
|
2:20 - 2:40pm
|
WPC rainfall forecast
|
Jim Nelson
|
|
|
2:40 - 3:00pm
|
JTWC TC activity, forecast challenges, and priorities
|
Levi Cowan
|
|
|
3:30 - 5:00pm
|
Forecaster needs and Activities Supporting Operations
|
Chair: Michael Brennan; Co-chair: Youngsun Jung
|
|
|
3:30 - 3:50pm
|
Verification of Rapid Intensification Metrics
|
James Franklin
|
|
|
3:50 - 4:10pm
|
Operational applications including ensemble products
|
Brian Zachry
|
|
|
4:10 - 4:30pm
|
Post Processing and Verification (PPAV) Team update
|
David Zelinsky
|
|
|
4:30 - 4:50pm
|
Infrastructure: ATCF and AWIPS plans
|
David Zelinksy
|
|
|
4:50 - 5:10pm
|
Operational storm surge modeling
|
Andrew Penny/Laura Alaka
|
|
|
12:00 - 5:00pm
|
Day 2: Tuesday Nov 16, 2021
|
|
|
|
12:00 - 1:00pm
|
Updates on Current Operational Model
|
Chair: S. Gopal; Co-chair: Youngsun Jung
|
|
|
12:00 - 12:20pm
|
Updates on Current Operational Regional Model Advances and plans
|
Avichal Mehra
|
|
|
12:20 - 12:40pm
|
Updates on Global Model advances and plans
|
Vijay Tallapragada
|
|
|
12:40 - 1:00pm
|
RDHPCS and Operational Computing activities and plans
|
Vijay Tallapragada
|
|
|
1:00 - 3:00pm
|
Special session on 2021 Challenging Cases
|
Chairs: Vijay Tallapragada and Frank Marks
|
|
|
1:00 - 1:10pm
|
Overview of Modeling challenges: Issues identified by the forecasters (NHC/JTWC )
|
Mike Brennan and Levi Cowan
|
|
|
1:10 - 1:20pm
|
Overview of Modeling challenges: Issues identified by Modelers (EMC/HRD)
|
Zhan Zhang and Gus Alaka
|
|
|
1:20 - 3:00pm
|
Difficult TC Cases Working Group Presentation
|
Jim Doyle; Linus Magnusson; Julian Heming; Sharan Majumdar; Mike Brennan; Jon Moskaitis; Will Komaromi; Vijay Tallapragada
|
, , ,
|
|
3:30 - 4:30pm
|
Social, Behavioral and Economic Science (SBES) Research
|
Chair: Frank Marks; Co-chair: Youngsun Jung
|
|
|
3:30 - 3:50pm
|
Status of Tropical Program
|
Jessica Schauer
|
|
|
3:50 - 4:10pm
|
Early findings from the FY18 SBES Hurricane Supplemental Projects
|
Castle Williams, Gina Eosco, Jennifer Sprague-Hilderbrand and Valerie Were
|
|
|
4:10 - 4:30pm
|
Quantifying the economic benefits of the hurricane forecast program
|
Renato Molina
|
|
|
4:30 - 4:50pm
|
Guest Talk: Storm Surge Modeling at NOS
|
Saeed Moghimi; Soroosh Mani and Ed Myers
|
|
|
12:00 - 5:00pm
|
Day 3: Nov 17, 2021
|
|
|
|
12:00 - 1:40pm
|
HFIP Funded (2018) External Research Reports
|
Chair: Jamese Sims; Co-chair: Mike Brennan
|
|
|
12:00 - 12:20pm
|
Using Dynamically-Based Probabilistic Forecast Systems to Improve the NHC Wind Speed Products
|
Alan Brammer and Andrea Schumacher
|
|
|
12:20 - 12:40pm
|
New Frameworks for Predicting Extreme Rapid Intensification
|
Chris Rozoff
|
|
|
12:40 - 1:00pm
|
Advanced DA Techniques for Satellite-Derived Atmos. Motion Vectors from GOES 16/17 in the HWRF
|
Agnes Lim
|
|
|
1:00 - 1:20pm
|
Rapid Intensification Changes: Improving Sub-Grid Scale Model Parameterization and Microphysical-Dynamical Interaction
|
Ping Zhu
|
|
|
2:10 - 3:00pm
|
HFIP Funded (NOFO) External Research Reports
|
Chair: Youngsun Jung; Co-chair: Zhan Zhang
|
|
|
2:10 - 2:30pm
|
Extending the Tropical Cyclone Genesis Index to Global Ensemble Forecasts
|
Alan Brammer
|
|
|
2:30 - 2:50pm
|
Developing regional ocean modeling capabilities with MOM6 for use in the Unified Forecast System
|
Enrique Curchitser
|
|
|
2:50 - 3:10pm
|
Application of Innovation Statistics to Diagnose Biases in the HAFS system
|
Ryan Torn
|
|
|
3:10 - 3:30pm
|
Evaluating Initial Condition Perturbation Methods in the HWRF Ensemble Prediction System
|
Ryan Torn
|
|
|
3:30 - 5:00pm
|
HFIP Supported External Research Reports
|
Chair: Avichal Mehra; Co-chair: S. Gopal
|
|
|
3:30 - 3:50pm
|
Ground-based Radar DA in HWRF Hybrid Ensemble-variational
|
Xuguang Wang
|
|
|
3:50 - 4:10pm
|
FV3 Model and Ensemble-based DA for Convection-permitting Hurricane Analysis and Prediction
|
Xingchao Chen
|
|
|
4:10 - 4:30pm
|
DTC Updates
|
Kathryn Newman
|
|
|
4:30 - 4:50pm
|
Display and Diagnostics
|
Paul Kucera
|
|
|
12:00 - 5:00pm
|
Day 4: Nov 18, 2021
|
|
|
|
12:00 - 1:15pm
|
HFIP Real-time Experiment
|
Chair: Vijay Tallapragada; Co-chair: Frank Marks
|
|
|
12:00 - 12:15pm
|
Results from HAFS v0.2A
|
Bin Liu
|
|
|
12:15 - 12:30pm
|
Results from HAFS v0.2B
|
Andy Hazelton
|
|
|
12:30 - 12:45pm
|
Results from HAFS v0.2D
|
Li Bi
|
|
|
12:45 - 1:00pm
|
Results from HAFS v0.2E
|
Zhan Zhang
|
|
|
1:00 - 1:15pm
|
Results from T-SHiELD
|
Morris Bender and Tim Marchok
|
|
|
1:15 - 1:30pm
|
Results from GSL FV3 Experiments
|
Georg Grell
|
|
|
1:30 - 2:15pm
|
Observations for HAFS
|
Chair: Avichal Mehra; Co-chair: Jason Sippel
|
|
|
1:30 - 1:45pm
|
Advancing Prediction of Hurricanes Experiment (APHEX)
|
Jason Dunion
|
|
|
1:45 - 2:00pm
|
2021 Ocean observing collaboration
|
Gustavo Goni
|
|
|
2:00 - 2:15pm
|
Extreme Events Ocean Observing Task Team (EEOOTT)
|
Cheyenne Stienbarger
|
|
|
2:30 - 5:00pm
|
Discussion on HAFS Development
|
Chairs: S. Gopal and Avichal Mehra
|
|
|
2:30 - 2:50pm
|
HAFS configurations strategies and IOC
|
Zhan Zhang
|
|
|
2:50 - 3:10pm
|
Grid and Nesting Developments
|
Xuejin Zhang
|
|
|
3:10 - 3:30pm
|
Physics Development
|
Andy Hazelton and Chunxi Zhang
|
|
|
3:30 - 3:50pm
|
DA Advancements and Use of observations
|
Jason Sippel and Zhan Zhang
|
|
|
3:50 - 4:10pm
|
Coupling Strategies for HAFS
|
Avichal Mehra and Dan Rosen
|
|
|
4:10 - 4:30pm
|
CAM FV3 testing
|
Curtis Alexander
|
|
|
4:30 - 4:50pm
|
HAFS Code Management and Community Engagement
|
Evan Kalina/ Bin Liu
|
|
|
4:50 - 5:00pm
|
Meeting Summary, Next Steps and Concluding Remarks
|
Frank Marks
|
|
|
4:10 - 5:00pm
|
Impact of Recon Data on TC Forecasts
|
|
|
|