2:00 - 1:59am
|
Day 1 - Tuesday, November 17, 2020
|
|
|
|
2:00pm
|
Welcome Remarks
|
Dorothy Koch
|
|
|
2:10 - 3:10pm
|
Programmatic updates
|
Chair: Frank Marks; Co-chair: Vijay Tallapragada
|
|
|
2:10pm
|
HFIP Goals and Status
|
Frank Marks
|
|
|
2:30pm
|
HFIP Programmatic Updates, Plans and Budget
|
Youngsun Jung
|
|
|
2:50pm
|
Hurricane Supplemental Updates
|
Dorothy Koch
|
|
|
3:10 - 6:30pm
|
Forecaster needs and Activities Supporting Operations
|
Chair: Ed Rappaport; Co-chair: Brian Zachry
|
|
|
3:10pm
|
Current forecast capabilities - NHC verification
|
John Cangialosi/Mike Brennan
|
|
|
3:30pm
|
NHC’s analysis and forecasting challenges
|
Mike Brennan/Eric Blake
|
|
|
3:50pm
|
Verification of RI Metrics in 2020
|
James Franklin/Mark Demaria/Matt Onderlinde
|
|
|
4:10pm
|
Operational applications including ensemble products
|
Brian Zachry/Franklin/DeMaria
|
|
|
4:30pm
|
JTWC TC activity, forecast challenges, and priorities
|
Matt Kucas
|
|
|
5:10pm
|
Post Processing and Verification (PPAV) Team update
|
David Zelinsky
|
|
|
5:30pm
|
Infrastructure: ATCF and AWIPS plans
|
Mark DeMaria
|
|
|
5:50pm
|
Operational storm surge modeling
|
Andrew Penny/Laura Alaka
|
|
|
6:10pm
|
Status of socio-economic projects
|
Jennifer Sprague-Hilderband
|
|
|
6:30 - 7:00pm
|
HFIP Display - A need for Unified System
|
Youngsun Jung & Jordan Dale
|
|
|
2:00 - 1:59am
|
Day 2 - Wednesday, November 18, 2020
|
|
|
|
2:00pm
|
Updates on Current Operational Model
|
Chair: S. Gopal, Co-chair: Youngsun Jung
|
|
|
2:00pm
|
Current Operational Regional Model Advances and plans
|
(Avichal Mehra)
|
|
|
2:20pm
|
Global Model advances and plans
|
Vijay Tallapragada
|
|
|
2:40pm
|
RDHPCS Computing
|
Vijay Tallapragada
|
|
|
3:00pm
|
HFIP Real-time reservation Experiment
|
Chair: Avichal Mehra; Co-chair: S. Gopal
|
|
|
3:00pm
|
Results from HAFS v0.1A
|
Bin Liu
|
|
|
3:20pm
|
Results from HAFS v0.1B
|
Andy Hazelton
|
|
|
3:40pm
|
Results from HAFS v0.1
|
Jili Dong
|
|
|
4:00pm
|
Results from HAFS v0.1E
|
Zhan Zhang
|
|
|
4:20pm
|
Basin Scale HWRF-B
|
Gus Alaka
|
|
|
5:00pm
|
GFS CAM Physics
|
Georg Grell
|
|
|
5:20pm
|
HWRF CNN
|
Jonathan Lin
|
|
|
5:40pm
|
Special session on Operational Modeling Challenges in 2020 (eg. ensembles; DA; RI)
|
Chair: Vijay Tallapragada; Co-chair: Frank Marks
|
|
|
5:40pm
|
Overview of Modeling challenges
|
|
|
|
5:40pm
|
Issues identified by the forecasters (NHC/JTWC
|
Mike Brennan/Matt Kucas
|
|
|
5:40pm
|
Issues identified by Modelers
|
EMC/HRD - Zhan Zhang/Gus Alaka
|
|
|
5:50pm
|
Panel Presentation-1
|
Heming
|
|
|
5:50pm
|
Panel Presentation-2
|
Magnussen
|
|
|
5:50pm
|
Panel Presentation-3
|
Doyle
|
|
|
5:50pm
|
Panel Presentation-4
|
Tallapragada
|
|
|
6:30pm
|
Panel/Audience Q&A.
|
|
|
|
2:00 - 1:59am
|
Day 3 Thursday, November 19, 2020
|
|
|
|
2:00pm
|
HFIP (FFO) Funded External Research Reports
|
Chair: Dorothy Koch; Co-chair: Mark Demaria
|
|
|
2:00pm
|
Using Dynamically-Based Probabilistic Forecast Systems to Improve the NHC Wind Speed Products
|
Alan Brammer/Andrea Schumacher
|
|
|
2:10pm
|
New Frameworks for Predicting Extreme Rapid Intensification
|
Jonathan Vigh
|
|
|
2:20pm
|
Rapid Intensification Changes: Improving Sub-Grid Scale Model Parameterization and Microphysical-Dynamical Interaction
|
Ping Zhu
|
|
|
2:30pm
|
Evaluating Initial Condition Perturbation Methods in the HWRF Ensemble Prediction System
|
Ryan Torn
|
|
|
2:40pm
|
Advanced DA Techniques for Satellite-Derived Atmos. Motion Vectors from GOES 16/17 in the HWRF
|
Agnes Lim
|
|
|
2:50pm
|
Enabling Cloud Condensate Cycling for All-Sky Radiance Assimilation in HWRF
|
Lewis Grasso
|
|
|
3:00pm
|
HFIP Supported External Research Reports
|
Chair: Youngsun Jung; Co-chair: Vijay Tallapragada
|
|
|
3:00pm
|
Ground-based Radar DA in HWRF Hybrid Ensemble-variational
|
Xuguang Wang
|
|
|
3:20pm
|
DTC Updates
|
Kathryn Newman/Bin Liu
|
|
|
3:30pm
|
HAFS Development and Computations
|
Chairs: Avichal Mehra and S. Gopal
|
|
|
3:30pm
|
HAFS Configuration Strategies
|
Avichal Mehra
|
|
|
3:45pm
|
Grid and Nesting Developments
|
(Xuejin Zhang)
|
|
|
4:00pm
|
T-Shield
|
Morris Bender/Tim Marchok
|
|
|
4:15pm
|
LAM FV3 testing
|
Curtis Alexander
|
|
|
4:30pm
|
Development of Coupling Strategies for HAFS
|
Avichal Mehra/ Dan Rosen
|
|
|
5:05pm
|
Physics Priorities
|
Chunxi Zhang
|
|
|
5:20pm
|
CCPP Physics suite options for HAFS
|
Man Zhang/Mrinal Biswas
|
|
|
5:35pm
|
DA Advancements and Use of observations
|
Jason Sippel/Zhan Zhang
|
|
|
5:50pm
|
HAFS Workflow
|
Evan Kalina
|
|
|
6:05pm
|
HAFS Computations
|
S. Gopal/Frank Indiviglio/Vijay Tallapragada/Gus Alaka
|
|
|